Folknotes.org

This web site features folk music events in Connecticut and southern New England.

This web site is maintained by Brent Hall. Submissions are welcomed.


FOLK MUSIC IN THE AREA

SOUNDING BOARD COFFEEHOUSE
Cncerts at the Universalist Church of West Hartford, 433 Fern Street, West Hartford, CT. Doors open at 7:00 p.m., concert at 7:30 p.m. Email: info@thesoundingboard.org
Feb. 11 - John John Brown/Peter Lehndorff
Mar. 18 - House of Hamill, Opener Kala Farnham
Apr. 15 - Garnet Rogers
Apr. 29 - Oshima Brothers
May 13 - The Portable Folk Festival (The Portables)
https://www.thesoundingboard.org/

MEETING HOUSE PRESENTS CONCERT SERIES
All concerts held at The Unitarian Society of Hartford, 50 Bloomfield Avenue, Hartford, CT, in cooperation with the Sounding Board Coffeehouse. 7:00 p.m. For more information and tickets: http://www.ushartford.com/nourishing-spirit/music/meetinghousepresents/

BRANFORD FOLK COFFEEHOUSE
Branford Folk Music Society, First Congregational Church, 1009 Main Street, Branford, CT. 8:00 p.m. For more information call 203-488-7715. Email: branfordfolk@gmail.com Web: http://branfordfolk.org/

THE RIDGEFIELD PLAYHOUSE
The Ridgefield Playhouse, 80 East Ridge Road, Ridgefield, CT. (Partial listing.) For tickets or information call 203-438-5795. Web: http://www.ridgefieldplayhouse.org/

VOICES CAFE
Unitarian Church of Westport, 10 Lyons Plains Road, Westport, CT. For more information call 203-227-7205. Web: https://voicescafe.org/
Mar. 11 - BackCountry Jazz, 8:00 p.m.

SHAMROCK TRADITIONAL IRISH MUSIC SOCIETY
For reservations, concert locations, or more information, visit http://www.shamrockirishmusic.org/ or call 203-767-6439.

FOLK FRIDAYS SERIES
Presented by CT Folk at First Presbyterian Church, 704 Whitney Avenue (corner of Whitney & Huntington), New Haven, CT. 7:30 p.m.
http://www.ctfolk.com/

EAST ROCK CONCERT SERIES
All shows are at 7:00 (doors at 6:30) on either Saturday or Sunday, at 285 Nicoll Street, New Haven, CT. Web: https://www.mactivity.com/events-calendar also https://www.fernandopintopresents.com/

GUITARTOWNCT PRODUCTIONS
GuitartownCT at Café Amici Restaurant, 1640 Whitney Ave., Hamden, CT. Tickets and info: http://www.guitartownct.com/
Feb. 5 - Danny Paisley & Southern Grass, 7:00 p.m.

CT OLD TIMEY ACOUSTIC JAM
Old-timey music jam at The Pine Loft Cafe, 1474 Berlin Turnpike, Berlin, CT. For more information: http://oldtimeyjam.blogspot.com/

FRIDAY NIGHT FOLK AT ALL SOULS
All Souls Unitarian Universalist Congregation, 19 Jay Street, New London, CT. 7:30 p.m. For more information and tickets see http://www.fridaynightfolk.org/
Feb. 10 - The Crossing by Mike Bailey - benefit concert for refugees
Mar. 24 - Kala Farnham
Apr. 21 - Kristen Graves
May 12 - Kat and Brad

THE BUTTONWOOD TREE
605 Main Street, Middletown, CT. For more information call 860-347-4957. (Partial listing.) Email: thebuttonwoodtree@gmail.com Web: http://www.buttonwood.org/
First Thursdays - Acoustic Open Mic with Bob Gotta, 6:30 p.m. sign-up

THE PACKING HOUSE
156 River Road (Route 32), Willington, CT. The Packing House is the performance venue of the Eastern Connecticut Center for History, Art, and Performance, Inc. 7:30 p.m. 518-791-9474. Web: http://thepackinghouse.us/

THE VANILLA BEAN CAFE
On the corner of Routes 44, 169, and 97, Pomfret, CT. Show times are 7:00 p.m. unless otherwise noted. 860-928-1562. Web: http://www.thevanillabeancafe.com/

BREAD BOX THEATER
St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 220 Valley St., Willimantic, CT. All proceeds benefit the Covenant Soup Kitchen and Emergency Food Pantry. Web: http://www.breadboxfolk.org/

NORTHWEST PARK CONCERT SERIES
Northwest Park Nature Center, 145 Lang Road, Windsor, CT. 7:00 p.m. 860-285-1886. Web: http://www.northwestpark.org/
Feb. 18 - Don White
Mar. 4 - The Nields
Apr. 15 - Vance Gilbert
Apr. 29 - Porch Party Mamas

NIGHTS AT THE BEEKLEY
The Beekley Community Library, 10 Central Ave., New Hartford, CT. 7:00 p.m. For tickets and more information, call 860-379-7235. Web: http://www.nightsatthebeekley.com/
Feb. 11 - James Maddock & Friends
Mar. 25 - American Patchwork Quartet

SALMON BROOK MUSIC SERIES
South Congregational Church Hall, 242 Salmon Brook Street, Granby, CT. For more information call 860-999-3743. Web: http://www.salmonbrookmusicseries.com/
Mar. 25 - Richard Wood from Prince Edward Island, Canada
Apr. 24 - Dave Gunning from Pictou, Nova Scotia.

ROARING BROOK CONCERTS
Roaring Brook Nature Center, 70 Gracey Road, Canton, CT. 7:30 p.m. For reservations and information call 860-693-0263. Web: http://www.roaringbrook.org/concerts/concerts.html

BLACKSTONE RIVER THEATRE
549 Broad Street, Cumberland, RI. For reservations call 401-725-9272. Web: http://www.riverfolk.org/
Masks and proof of vaccination required.
Feb. 11 - Kittel & Co., 7:00 p.m.
Feb. 17 - Stefan Couture & the Moondog; Cold Chocolate, 8:00 p.m.
Feb. 26 - Cathy Clasper-Torch & Shelley Katsh; Torrin Ryan & Amy Law, 3:00 p.m.
Mar. 4 - Bill Harley & Friends, 3:00 p.m.
Mar. 5 - Guy Davis, 7:00 p.m.
Mar. 12 - Lunasa with special guest Daoiri Farrell, 3:00 p.m. and 7:00 p.m.
Mar. 18 - Open the Door for Three, 7:00 p.m.
Mar. 25 - Maire Ni Chathasaigh and Chris Newman, 3:00 p.m.
Mar. 26 - Vasen - Duo, 7:00 p.m.

STONE SOUP COFFEEHOUSE
The Music Mansion, 88 Meeting Street, Providence, RI. 7:00 p.m. 401-529-5622. http://www.stonesoupcoffeehouse.org/

PVFS SONG AND STORY SWAP
The Pioneer Valley Folklore Society sponsor a Song and Story Swap on the first Saturday of each month (except July and August), 7:00 p.m. at First Church, 165 Main St., Amherst, MA. For more information contact Paul Kaplan, 413-687-5002. Web:
http://www.filbert.com/pvfs/

CARAMOOR CENTER FOR MUSIC AND THE ARTS
149 Girdle Ridge Road, Katonah, NY. For tickets call 914-232-1252. Web: http://www.caramoor.org/
May 12 - Yasmin Williams, guitar, 8:00 p.m.

NEW YORK PINEWOODS FOLK MUSIC CLUB
The Folk Music Society of New York. For more information call 718-672-6399. Email: nypinewood@aol.com Web: http://www.folkmusicny.org/

PEOPLES' VOICE CAFE
At Judson Memorial Church Assembly Hall, 239 Thompson St. (lower level), NY, NY 10012 (between West 3rd & West 4th Streets). 8:00 p.m. For more information call 212-787-3903 or see their website (below).
Most concerts will be both in-person and livestreamed. Please check the Peoples' Voice Cafe website close to showtime for confirmation of livestreaming, for links to buy tickets, and for more information about these concerts.
Covid policy for in-person show: Mask required. We strongly suggest full vaccination and boosters, as well as testing in advance of concert. Check website for details and updates.
Feb. 11 - Heather Wood; The Ranzo Boys. (Cosponsored by The Folk Music Society of New York.)
Feb. 18 - Rod MacDonald & Joe Jencks.
Feb. 25 - Twa Corbies; Geoff Kaufman.
Mar. 4 - International Women's Day Celebration with Lydia Adams Davis + Sue Jeffers.
Mar. 11 - The Brooklyn Stoop Singers; Heather Lev.
Mar. 18 - Hudson Valley Sally; Mike & Aleksi Glick: Generations.
Mar. 25 - Young Women Singer Songwriters Night: Lenna Pierce, Charley Bea Baker, Emma Graves.
Apr. 1 - Pete & Woody: an Unlikely Friendship: multimedia presentation with Pat Lamanna, Steve Suffet, and Richard Mattocks (PVC benefit).
Apr. 8 - Closed for holidays.
Apr. 15 - Ray Korona Song Night.
Apr. 27 - Save the Peoples' Voice Cafe Fundraising Concert.
Apr. 29 - Steff Reed; Marie Mularczyk O'Connell & the Mountain Maidens.
http://www.peoplesvoicecafe.org/

COMMON GROUND CONCERTS
At South Church, 343 Broadway, Dobbs Ferry, NY.
Feb. 25 - Goodnight Moonshine, 7:30 p.m.
Mar. 25 - Kaia Kater, 7:30 p.m.
Apr. 22 - Jill Sobule, 7:30 p.m.
May 20 - Joe Crookston, 7:30 p.m.
http://commongroundfusw.com/

RIVER SPIRIT MUSIC
House concerts in Hastings-on-Hudson, NY.
Mar. 4 - Annie Sumi, 8:00 p.m.
Apr. 1 - Pat Wictor, 8:00 p.m.
http://www.riverspiritmusic.com/

FOLK PHONE
WWUH Listener Line: 860-768-5913


FOLK ARTISTS

AMY GALLATIN & STILLWATERS
http://www.AmyGallatin.com/

THE HOT FLASHES (Amy Gallatin, Peggy Harvey, Gail Wade)
http://www.thehotflashesmusic.com/

LARRY KAPLAN
http://www.larrykaplanmusic.com/

GEOFF KAUFMAN
http://geoffkaufman.com/


BLUEGRASS EVENTS

BOSTON BLUEGRASS UNION
The Boston Bluegrass Union is an all-volunteer New England-based bluegrass music association promoting and supporting bluegrass festivals, concerts, jams and bluegrass music education throughout the Northeast. Web: http://www.bbu.org/

CONNECTICUT BLUEGRASS ASSOCIATION
Web: https://ctbluegrass.com/


SPECIAL EVENTS

HADESTOWN
Mar. 7-12 - Award winning show created and written by singer-songwriter Anais Mitchell and directed by Rachel Chavkin, at the Bushnell Center For The Performing Arts, 166 Capitol Avenue, Hartford, CT. Hadestown intertwines two mythic tales - that of young dreamers Orpheus and Eurydice, and that of King Hades and his wife Persephone - as it invites you on a hell-raising journey to the underworld and back. Mitchell's beguiling melodies and Chavkin's poetic imagination pit industry against nature, doubt against faith, and fear against love. For more information see: https://hadestown.com/tour and: https://bushnell.org/Shows-Concerts/Hadestown


FOLK DANCING

There are many more dance listings than are included here.
Also look at http://www.contradancelinks.com/schedule.html

ALWAYS ON SUNDAY INTERNATIONAL FOLK DANCE
They are doing some online dances via Zoom, and some live dances. For more informatin: Email: alwaysonsunday@gmail.com or call 860-521-6440 or 860-254-5681.


FOLK MUSIC ON THE RADIO

Internet radio: http://www.folkalley.com/ streaming folk music hosted by WKSU-FM at Kent State University in Ohio.

WAMC (90.3 FM, Albany, NY)
"Mountain Stage", Monday 9:00-11:00 p.m.
"Hudson River Sampler", Wanda Fischer, Saturday 8:00-10:30 p.m.
"Thistle & Shamrock", Fiona Ritchie, Sunday 7:00-8:00 p.m.
http://wamc.org/

WCNI (90.9 FM, New London, CT)
Alternating Fridays: "River Road" (a mix of folk and Americana) with Helen Jankoski, 6:00-9:00 p.m.
Alternating Sundays: "Traditions" with Art Dean, and "Home on the Eclectic Range" with Bridgett Ellis, 6:00-9:00 p.m.
http://wcniradio.org/

WCUW (91.3 FM, Worcester, MA)
"In the Tradition", Monday-Thursday 7:00-9:00 p.m.
"The Four Green Fields" (Irish), Saturday 10:00 a.m.-noon.
"Music of Scotia" (Scotland), Saturday 12:00 noon-2:00 p.m.
http://www.wcuw.org/

WESU (88.1 FM, Middletown, CT)
"75% Folk" with Michael Benson, Monday 6:30-8:00 p.m.
"Unfocused Folk" with Chip Austin, 2nd & 4th Monday of the month, 8:00-9:30 p.m.
"Acoustic Blender" with Bill Revill, Tuesday 5:05-8:00 p.m.
"The Celtic Cafe" with Pat Laffan and Mark Gallagher, Saturday 6:00-7:00 a.m.
http://wesufm.org/

WHUS (91.7 FM, Storrs, CT)
"Bluegrass Cafe," Amy Orlomoski and Jim Beaver (alternating weeks), Sunday 4:00-7:00 p.m. Email: whusbluegrasscafe@gmail.com
"Sunday Night Folk Festival", Susan Forbes Hansen, Sunday 7:00-10:00 p.m.
http://www.whus.org/

WICN (90.5 FM, Worcester, MA)
"Folk Revival" with Nick Noble, Thursday 7:00-10:00 p.m.
http://www.wicn.org/

WKNH (91.3 FM, Keene, NH)
"Mostly Bluegrass", Rob Mayo, Thursday 8:00-11:00 a.m.
http://www.wknh.org/

WKZE (98.1 FM, Salisbury, CT and Red Hook, NY)
"New Harmony", Dick Hermans, Saturday 8:00-10:00 a.m.
http://www.wkze.com/

WMNR (88.1 FM, Monroe, and 91.5 Guilford, CT)
"Good Folk", Richard Hageman, Thursday 9:00-11:00 p.m.
http://wmnr.org/

WNHU (88.7 FM, West Haven, CT)
"The Folk Show", Saturday 4:00 to 6:00 p.m. with John Mazza. wnhufolk@yahoo.com
"Echoes of Erin", Sunday Noon to 2:00 p.m. with Pat Kennedy.
http://www.wnhu.net/

WSHU (91.1 FM, Fairfield, CT) and WSUF (89.9 FM, Noyack/Greenport, NY)
"Profiles in Folk", Steve Winters, Friday 10:00 p.m.-midnight.
"Thistle and Shamrock", Fiona Ritchie, Saturday 8:00-9:00 p.m.
"AcousticConnections", Walt Graham, Saturday 9:00-10:00 p.m.
http://www.wshu.org/

WTCC (90.7 FM, Springfield, MA)
"Country Corner", Dave Helman, Saturday 1:00-3:00 p.m. Vintage Country and Bluegrass. Email: davehelman@comcast.net.
http://www.wtccfm.org/

WWUH (91.3 FM, West Hartford, CT)
(Also carried by WAPJ in Torrington 89.9 and 105.1, WDJW in Somers 89.7, and WWEB Wallingford 89.9)
"FM On Toast", Sunday-Friday 6:00-9:00 a.m.
"Watch This Space", Susan Forbes Hansen, Friday 6:00-9:00 a.m.
http://www.wwuh.org/program/music/folk/folk.htm
"UH Radio Bluegrass", Brian Burness, Saturday 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
http://wwuh.org/

WWUH (91.3 FM, West Hartford, CT)
(Also carried by WDJW in Somers 89.7)
"FM On Toast", Sunday-Friday 6:00-9:00 a.m.
"Wilde Roots", Greg Banks, Wednesday 1:00-4:00 p.m.
"Watch This Space", Susan Forbes Hansen, Friday 6:00-9:00 a.m.
"UH Radio Bluegrass", Brian Burness, Saturday 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
http://wwuh.org/


This web site is maintained by Brent Hall. Submissions are welcomed.